Club Matches 2007/08 For reports click on Match links - Other years: 2012/13 2011/12 2010/11 2009/10 2008/09 2007/08 2006/07 2005/06

Please note all draw times are 8-00, Start at 9-00, Finish times will be advised on the day.
Also that any venue being used in a match is closed to non competitors until after the match.

Please Note cancelled matches will be advised on the club website. An alternative venue may be selected, please ring the secretary for details.

Water Closures. Slough Arm.
Langley Boats, Oct 7th ,Oct 28th, Nov 18th ,Nov 25th, Dec 2nd,Dec 9th, Dec 16th, Dec 23rd.Dec 30th.
2008, Jan 6th,Jan 20th, Jan 27th.Feb 17th, Feb 24th
Wilderness, Mar 2nd.

Some other dates may be taken,please call tom judd on 07729/741753 To see if there have been late bookings

All matches marked c/l are for club league points.
Please book with the secretary if you wish to attend.

If a member books and does not attend, peg fee will be levied to member.

Don Wilkinson 0208-421-0769.

Date
Match
Venue
C/L
R/C
Nets
Results - 1st
Results - 2nd
Results -3rd
June 24th Secretaries Cup New Farm Fisheries C/L1.  
2 Rqd
R.Hawes 5-0-0 R.Smith 4-11-0-0 D.Dorsett 3-13-0
July 1st Restocking 1 Wraysbury    
2 Rqd.
M.Swaby 45-10-0 D.Turton 11-3-0 S.Turk 7-1-0
July 8th Marchant Cup Woolwich Green C/L2 R/C1.
2 Rqd
D.Dorsett  73-5-0 R.Dawson  56-2-0 M.Harper  39-0-0
July 15th Mick Cole Memorial Wraysbury    
2 Rqd.
R.Hawes   24-1-0 B.Eggleton   17-5-0 C.Fox  16-4-0
July 22nd Restocking 2. Northfields Farm Colne    
B.Eggleton  30-15-0 D.Wilkinson  27-10-0  B.Dart  11-6-0
July 29th Penfold Cup Burghfield C/L3 R/C/2
2 Rqd
D. Penn 130 -0-0 R. Smith 120-0-0 B. Eggleton 81-11-0
Aug 12th Thames Cup 1 Bensons    
D.Turton   11-8-0 P.Harrod  11-2-0 W.Noble 7-1-0
Aug 19th H.W.Payne Cup Alders Farm, C/L4.  
2 Rqd
S.Hardy  82-10-0 T.Rowe  67-8-0 N.Watson  66-8-0
Sept 2nd Officers Match Wraysbury    
2 Rqd.
D.Turton  11-7-0  C.Fox  10-1-0 D.Wilkinson  8-9-0
Sept 9th Inter Club, V Twyford, Restocking 3 Wallingford,    
D.Turton  6-9-0  B.Dart  6-1-0  
Sept 16th Jack Harrigan Trophy Wraysbury C/L5.  
2 Rqd
D.Turton  15-7-0 B.Hawes  13-12-0 D.Wilkinson  11-9-0
Sept 23rd Thames Cup 2. Dorchester    
B.Dart  11-7-0 D.Turton   9-11-0 B.Hawes  3-12-0
Oct 7th Pairs Match Denham Canal, White Bridge Wraysbury    
D.Turton  13-10-0 M.Horwood  7-9-0 D.Aubrey    1-14-0
Oct 14th Wallace Bros Memorial Boddington C/L6.  
2 Rqd
D.Cooper  56-8-0 S,Smith  54-0-0 R.Smith  50-8-0
Oct 28th Restocking 4, Senior Citizens Cup. Langley Boats    
B.Dart   8-0-0 S.Hardy  7-2-0     D.Turton   6-9-0
Nov 11th Restocking 5. River Cherwell    
D.Turton  14-10-0 W.Noble  7-10-0 R.Smith  7-5-0
Nov 25th Merridene Cup Hampton Poyle    
M.Harper 12-12-0    D.Turton   10-14-0 B.Hawes  9-14-0
Dec 2nd King of the Colne 1 Colne    
D.Turton  26-7-0 K.Burroughs  26-3-0 B.Eggleton  12-12-0
Dec 9th Pike Match 1 Broadwater    
     
Dec 16th Fur And Feather Colne Uxbridge    
B.Dart  14-4-0 W.Noble  12-12-0  K.Burroughs  11-7-0
Jan 13th King Of The Colne 2 Colne    
D.Richardson  11-6-0 K.Davidson  7-12-0 C.Fox  6-6-0
Jan 27th A.J.A. Witten Shield, Teams Of Four Charity Match Colne Uxbridge    
M.Harper 26-8-0 T.Burgess 14-12-0 R.Smith 13-4-0
Feb 10th Coronation Trophy. Hampton Poyle    
B.Eggleton 13-6-0 D.Turton 11-8-0 D.Wollington 0-10-0
Feb 10th Broadwater Pike Match 2 Broadwater    
     
Feb 24th Restocking 6. Langley Boats    
B.Dart 4-3-0 D.Turton 3-8-0 D.Penn 3-4-0
Mar 9th King Of The Colne 3 Colne    
C.Fox 23-11-0 C.Turton 20-12-0 D.Wilkinson 13-8-0